Athletic Hall of Fame

In the late 1970's, an organization was formed whose sole purpose was to recognize former great Garfield High School athletes and coaches. The individuals on the committee recognized a need to perpetuate student and community pride in the rich athletic traditions of Garfield High School. By doing so, it was hoped that more youth today would be encouraged to become involved in athletics and emulate these outstanding individuals. The organization became known as the Garfield High School Athletic Hall of Fame.

 

The Hall of Fame continues to flourish. Community support is witnessed by the many generous participants in our Souvenir Program Book. In addition to honoring Garfield's athletic greats, the Hall of Fame provides scholarship money to student-athletes of Garfield High School. The proceeds from the ad book and ticket sales go directly into scholarship money which has given the youth of Garfield the opportunity to advance their pursuits of higher education and succeed in the professional world.

 

We thank all of our sponsors for their continuous support of the Garfield Athletic Hall of Fame. Without your support, none of this would be possible! The Hall of Fame Committee spent two years in organizing the first induction on April 24, 1982. On that night, fifteen of our truly outstanding athletes and coaches were inducted. Ten were inducted each year thereafter. They exemplified the traditions and dedication upon which the Hall of Fame was founded. We honor the achievements of these athletes and teams to inspire today's athletes and coaches to make the sacrifice necessary for excellence, and become tomorrow's outstanding citizens in our great city of Garfield and our great nation.

Frank M. Dawson III

Chairman

Garfield HS Athletic Hall of Fame Committee

Athletic Hall of Fame Members:

Name: Class: Ind: Letts: Sport:
Regina Kelly 2008 2018 Basketball
Zbignew "Ziggy" Puzio 2007 2018 Soccer
Ashley Garcia 2001 2018 Basketball, SB
Anthony "Digger" Barber 2000 2018 Wrestling
Martin Geisler 1983 2018 FB, Wrestling
Harold Logan 1974 2018 FB, T&F
Richard Ruzila 1966 2018 Basketball, Baseball
Frankie Buenafuente 2007 2017 Wrestling
Tommy Reynolds 2003 2017 Basketball, Baseball, FB, XC
David Schratz 2003 2017 FB, Basketball, Track, Baseball
Christina Labocki 2001 2017 Basketball, VB, Track
Maria Jasiak 1998 2017 VB, Basketball, Track
Jeff Alfonso 2000 2016 Wrestling
Alan Tani 1995 2016 FB, Wrestling, Baseball
Mark Pielo (Coach) 1998 2016 Soccer
Chris Sccomando 1982 2016 FB, Wrestling
Bob DeBonis 1970 2016 Football
Bob Castano 1966 2016 FB, Baseball
Al Fritsch 1966 2016 Track and Field
Nick Brancaccio 1965 2016 Football, Baseball
Shanelle Cross '05 2015 7 VB,Track
Cheyenne Ogletree '05 2015 9 XC,Track
Chris Kutarnia '05 2015 5 Soccer,VB
John Zahn '82 2015 5 FB,Track
Domenic Rigoglioso '74 2015 7 FB,Swim,T
Carlo Indovina '72 2015 4 Soccer
Ed Kropinack '63 2015 4 Track
Ronald Szymanski '87 2014 6 FB,BB
Sonia Roman '91 2014 12 XC, IT, OT
Zoran Cvetkovski '87 2014 4 Soccer
Gabriella Iannotta '03 2014 4 Soccer
Naum Krstevski '92 2014 2 Track
Karl Monaco Coach 2014 Wrestling
Erika Czujko '97 2013 8 IT, OT
William McCullough '91 2013 3 BB
Nicholas Perrapato '65 2013 Coach Soccer
Ardian Ramadani '02 2013 12 FB, WR, T
Robert Richardson '03 2013 12 FB, BB, T
Richard Rigoglioso '83 2013 9 FB, WR, T
Miles Austin '02 2012 10 FB, BB, T
Jenny Duleski '95 2012 11 VB, BB, SB
Orce Kozeski '98 2012 4 Soccer
Mike Rogers '00 2012 11 XC, T
Karolyne Sosa '89 2012 12 T, XC, BB, GT
Andrew Szucs '62 2012 5 FB, T
Renee Bednarz '92 2011 10 VB, IT, OT
Joey Bonser '99 2011 4 Bowling
Luis Castillo '01 2011 9 FB, WR, T
Anthony Lanza '84 2011 6 FB, T
Marvin Williams '95 2011 9 FB, BB, T
Todd Williams '87 2011 10 FB, WR, T
Jen Austin '00 2010 12 BB, T
Paul Calendrillo '65 2010 8 Football
Jimmy Chang '87 2010 9 FB, T
Cesar Collazo '90 2010 9 FB, WR
Mike Pero '99 2010 5 BB, VB
Charles Rigoliosi '74 2010 3 FB (Coach)
Bill Bernat '76 2009 3 FB
Larry Bonito Coach 2009 Soccer
Dave Charnitsky '81 2009 3 FB, T
Greg Kulig Coach 2009 Soc, WR
Meghan O'Toole '99 2009 12 XC, T
Mike Stansfield '99 2009 11 XC, T
Christopher Annibal '91 2008 3 Basketball
Jack Cimino '53 2008 4 FB, T
Frank Dawson III '89 2008 6 FB, WR, BB
Frank Pinto '79 2008 7 FB, WR, T
Anthony Quatrone '50 2008 4 FB, Baseball
John Rigoliosi '76 2008 3 FB
Tommy Ryan '96 2008 5 FB, Track
Edward Alling '77 2007 2 Basketball
Godfrey Gordon '95 2007 7 BK, T
Steve Purciello Coach 2007 BK
Robert Puzio '94 2007 6 FB, WR, T
Thomas Rabolli '92 2007 12 XC, G, T
William Ryan '69 2007 5 FB, T
John Cali '59 2006 5 FB, BB
Thomas Cangialosi '56 2006 2 FB, T
Robert Chiswell Coach 2006 XC, T
Robert Franzmann Coach 2006 XC, B
Melene Thomas '96 2006 10 XC, Track
Robert Ciesla '87 2005 8 Soc, BK, T
Brian Cortez '93 2005 10 XC, T
Joelle Dawson '95 2005 10 VB, BK, SB
John Demko '81 2005 6 FB, WR, T
John McLaughlin Coach 2005 FB, T
Joesph Migliaccio '56 2005 6 FB, BB
Steven Mucha '80 2005 4 FB, T
Robert Pritch '59 2005 5 FB, BB
David Rigoglioso '81 2005 7 FB, WR, T
Jason Serafin '89 2005 2 FB
John Descafano '73 2004 4 FB, WR, BB
Dr. Jason Garcia '92 2004 8 FB, WR, BB
Richard Kozak '65 2004 5 FB, BK
Salvatore Lamendola '62 2004 3 T
Francesco Maneri '72 2004 4 Soc
Christopher Nucifora '92 2004 10 FB, WR, BB
MaryAnn Pavlica '79 2004 10 TN, BK, SB
Aprile Pollack '78 2004 9 VB, BK, SB
Medina Steidl '92 2004 11 XC, T
Robert Aboczky '47 2003 3 FB, BB
James Cali '63 2003 2 BB
Kenneth Carson '82 2003 7 XC, B
Wilfredo Cornier '75 2003 5 XC, WR
Pam Dino '92 2003 12 VB, BK, SB
Karolina Martinoski '91 2003 8 VB, BK, SB
Keith Montelbano '93 2003 7 FB, BB, BK
Kevin Montelbano '93 2003 9 FB, BB, BK
Arsenio Morales '80 2003 4 FB, T
John Cebra '51 2002 2 FB
Frank Dawson, Jr. Coach 2002
Dr. Michael Elassar '80 2002 3 FB, BB, T
Dr. John Handago '67 2002 2 FB, WR
Salvatore Mercadante '81 2002 7 FB, BB
Richard Miskiv '70 2002 3 FB, BK
Linda Rizzo '78 2002 10 TN, BW, SB
John Sangis, Jr. '91 2002 7 BB, BK
Nancy Scott '92 2002 12 XC, T
Joesph Socha '76 2002 4 Track
Lori Staron '78 2002 9 TN, BK, SB
Camille Barone '75 2001 4 BK, TN
William Cali '57 2001 3 BB
Wayne Chrebet '91 2001 9 FB, BB, BK
Heidi Dawson '91 2001 10 VB, BK, SB
Jeff Galione '80 2001 4 FB, T
Mary Hicks Johnson '76 2001 6 BK, VB
Dominick Nasuta '50 2001 3 Track
Robert Rigoglioso '79 2001 8 FB, WR, T
Vincent Rigolosi '50 2001 6 FB, Track
John Sangis, Sr. '62 2001 6 FB, BK
Edward Scholtz '48 2001 3 FB
Harry Yachechak '36 2001 3 FB
Gaetana Astorino '73 2000 7 BK, SB
Ted Berlingeri '81 2000 6 XC, BK, T
Thomas Briggs '71 2000 5 FB, WR
Charles Danys '90 2000 7 FB, WR
David Dishuk '72 2000 7 FB, WR, T
Gina Fedorchak '89 2000 12 XC, Track
Richard Filliman '48 2000 3 FB
Russell Havriliak '65 2000 7 FB, BB, BK
Ross Miserendino '84 2000 9 FB, WR, T
Diane Texeira '73 2000 7 BK, SB
Leonard Zangara '70 2000 4 FB, WR
John Ziemba '80 2000 7 BK, T, XC
John Avella '59 1999 4 T
Louis Azzara '58 1999 3 BK
Joesph Barcellona Jr. '55 1999 7 FB, BB, BK
Joesph Fedor '47 1999
Thomas Giuffre '88 1999 7 BB, BK
Vanessa Lenoir '89 1999 12 VB, BK, SB
Richard Ossi '54 1999 6 BB, BK
Donald Plokhooy '48 1999 2 FB
Paulo Santos '89 1999 8 Soc, T
Adam Stempkowski '47 1999 5 FB, BK
James Valenti '50 1999 4 FB, T
Richard Amos '46 1998 4 FB,BB,BK
Richard Campbell '60 1998 6 FB, T
Louis DiCaro '80 1998 6 FB, BB
Howard Dunney '33 1998 1 FB
Cheryl Migliore '84 1998 4 SB
David Neilley '78 1998 3 Bowling
Julia Novack '27 1998
George Supko '53 1998 4 BB
Ernest Svolto '67 1998 4 FB, BB
Albert Taynai '58 1998 4 BK, BB
Frank Urso '62 1998 3 BB
Ronald Elasik '63 1997 6 FB, T
Neretta Freeman '87 1997 6 T
Mendo Gulevski '87 1997 4 Soc
George Ibach '71 1997 6 FB, BB, BK
Wayne Karch '75 1997 6 FB, BB, BK
Thomas Kraft '53 1997 6 BK, T
Greg Mikowski '75 1997 2 BK
Sammy Sangis '97 1997
Joesph Szczech '56 1997 4 BB, BK
Salvatore Verga '59 1997 3 FB
Mario Alia '51 1996 FB, BB
Richard Carson '77 1996 7 FB,BB,BK
Louis Cian '44 1996 3 FB
Robert Dombal '57 1996 4 FB, T
Frank Ference '52 1996 4 BB, BK
Anthony Furfaro '62 1996 2 FB, T
Peter Oczkowski '86 1996 11 S, BK, T
Gary Realbuto '81 1996 6 FB, T
Dennis Seritella '71 1996 7 FB, BB, BK
Eugene Trawinski '45 1996 7 FB, BB, BK
Michael Ciffo '33 1995
John Cocula '50 1995 5 FB, BK, BB
Richard '63 1995 7 XC, T
John Kwiatkowski '44 1995 5 FB, BB
Kimberly Lehmann '84 1995 10 XC, T
Clyde Leverett '54 1995 6 FB, T
Vincent Masucci '69 1995 5 FB, BB
Ralph Mika '57 1995 3 T
Harry Pelio '32 1995 12 BB, BK, T
John Scoular '81 1995 6 FB, T
Edmund Wentz '46 1995 6 FB,BB
Dominick Annunziata '65 1994 7 FB, BK, T
Carl Conoscenti '55 1994 5 FB, T
Ed "Whitey" Kullaf '62 1994 5 FB, BB
Albert Malyso '63 1994 4 BB, T
Sharlene McQuade '83 1994 11 VB, BB, SB
Robert Nork Coach 1994
William Pelio '30 1994 BB
Camine Perrapato '38 1994 7 FB, BK, BB
Joesph Scimeca '74 1994 4 Soc
Kalman Toth '54 1994 4 T
Kenneth Urgovitch '51 1994 6 FB, T
Gerald Wall '62 1994 9 FB, BK, BB
Victor Amoruso '69 1993 6 FB, T
Frank Burek '45 1993 1 BK
Al DelGreco '25 1993
Ronald Giamongo '66 1993 4 FB, WR, BB
Sue Kupec '83 1993 12 VB, BB, SB
Jules Lazicki Coach 1993
Benjamin Lis '44 1993 2 FB
William Ludwig '49 1993 3
Kenneth Marek '42 1993 3 FB, BB
Robert Pietrowski '61 1993 6 FB, T
Dr. Vincent Rigoglioso '74 1993 3 WR
Daniel Wojdyla '71 1993 5 FB, BB, BK
Martin Benante '70 1992 6 FB, WR, T
Kenneth Bohannon '68 1992 3 FB
Rev. Michael Buben '45 1992 4 FB, BK
Joesph Cartaino '56 1992 3 T
Michael Gutches '49 1992 6 FB, BK, T
Richard Horvath '51 1992 4 BB, BK
Joesph Irving '68 1992 4 FB, T
Richard Lazar '51 1992 7 BB, BK
Joe Molnar '32 1992 6 FB, T
Joe Sipos 1992
Charles Szely '38 1992 4 FB
Peter Bak '45 1991 7 FB, BB, BK
Evans Barcellona '51 1991 7 FB, BB, BK
John Bashaw '70 1991 3 BB
Ray Butts '40 1991 8 FB, BB, BK
Richard Jaskot '50 1991 7 BK, G
John Perrapato '31 1991 5 BB, BK
Edward Polinski '34 1991 4 FB, T
Charles Rigoglioso Sr. '45 1991 3 FB
Joesph Szewczyk '65 1991 7 FB, BB, BK
Benjamin Walenczyk '47 1991 6 FB, BK
Alex Yoda, Jr. '70 1991 7 FB, BK, T
David Yuhasz '66 1991 8 FB, BK, T
Eugene Boccho '35 1990 3 FB, BB
Ronald Bohannon '58 1990 5 FB, T
Peco Bosevski '77 1990 4 Soc
Andrea Duda '78 1990 10 BK, SB, TN
Violetta Frost '80 1990 6 XC, T
William Hintenberger '35 1990 6 FB, BK
Robert Lawton '67 1990 8 FB, BK, T
Joesph Pra '33 1990 6 FB,BK, BB
Joesph Simonaro '43 1990
John Tomko '66 1990 4 FB, BK
Sal Verga '49 1990 7 FB, BK, BB
Walter Young '40 1990 3 FB
Dr. Gregory Baron '77 1989 3 BK
Sal Benanti '59 1989 3 FB
Charles Benigno '32 1989
Steve Burek '43 1989 9 FB, BK, G
Cornelius Calandriello '48 1989 3 FB
John Ciffo '63 1989 3 BB
Angelo Miranda '42 1989 3 FB
Dr. Charles Rigoglioso '77 1989 3 WR
James Scotta '66 1989 6 FB, BB, BK
Louis Shortino '62 1989 4 FB, T
James VanderSande '54 1989 9 FB, BB, BK
Joesph Benigno '41 1988 4 BK
Peter Chabora '28 1988 5 BK, T
Ted Ciesla '39 1988 5 FB, BB
Nelson Collins '54 1988 8 FB, BB, BK
Stanley Gusciora ' 1988
Jack Kelsall '48 1988 6 FB, BB, BK
Ron Mueller '70 1988 2 FB
Greg Ruesch '70 1988 3 Soc
Jim Saganiec '66 1988 6 FB, BB, BK
Jim Schwartzinger '36 1988 3 FB
Greg Sedun '67 1988 4 FB, BB
Walter Wiatrak '70 1988 6 FB, BB
Ciro Barcellona '50 1987 6 FB, BB, T
Joesph Cody '33 1987 2 FB
Chet Kwiatkowski '44 1987 7 FB, BB
John Manopli '47 1987 2 BB
Stephen Novicky '42 1987 3 FB
Jay Ryan '67 1987 3 BB
Ronald Schley '58 1987 7 BB, BK
Albert Semanchik '62 1987 2 FB
Michael Shaftic '62 1987 3 FB
Frank Zavada '32 1987 4 FB
Greg Boryczewski '61 1986 10 FB, BB, T
Doug Burek '65 1986 5 BB, BK
Dr. Richard Fadil '46 1986 3 FB
' 1986
John Kakascik '31 1986 6 FB, BB
John Orlovsky '41 1986 11 FB, BB, BK
Frank Piascik '35 1986 6 BB, BK
Edward Shando '34 1986 5 BB, BK
Joe Smith '27 1986 3 FB, BB
John Veleber '35 1986 6 FB, BB
Bill Ventura '59 1986 9 FB, BB, T
Julian Boryczewski '63 1985 9 FB, BB, T
Ed Hintenberger '42 1985 4 FB, BK
Herman Hoving '28 1985 3 BK
Matthew Klimczak '67 1985 4 FB, BB
Guy Moore Coach 1985 FB, BB, BK
William Plucinsky, Jr. '48 1985 6 FB, BB, T
Henry Ptak '48 1985 5 BB, BK
Walter Schneider '28 1985 3 BB
Albin Walenczyk '50 1985 3 FB
Alexander Yoda, Sr. '41 1985 5 FB, BB
Leo Gasienca '69 1984 6 FB, BK, T
Col. Raymond Maladowitz '46 1984 3 FB
Fred Malkowski '50 1984 3 BB
John Misko '40 1984 5 BB, BK
Frank Monash '28 1984 9 FB, BB, BK
Dennis Petocz '67 1984 5 FB, WR
George Seventko '32 1984 5 BB, BK
Albert Slavinsky '44 1984 4 BB, BK
Henry Zecker '37 1983 8 FB, BB, BK
Emil Bilas '26 1983 9 FB, BB, BK
Sal Franzino '25 1983 3 FB, BK, T
John Grembowitz '40 1983 3 FB
LeRoy Mikus '36 1983 8 FB, BB, BK
Joesph Petrie '44 1983 3 FB
Joesph Scerbak '31 1983 5 BB, BK
John Senft '29 1983 6 BB, BK
Andrew Simko '33 1983
Henry Sucorowski '34 1983 7 FB, BB, BK
Louis Vorgetts '30 1982 6 BB, T
Arthur Argauer Coach 1982 FB, BB
Benjamin Babula '40 1982 12 FB, BB, BK
Charles DeVito Coach 1982 BB
John Glogiewicz '45 1982 7 FB, BB, BK
John Hollis Coach 1982
Kenneth Huebner '62 1982 9 FB, BB, BK
Andrew Kmetz '31 1982 6 FB, BB
Jules Koshlop '37 1982 7 FB, BB, BK
William Librera '41 1982 9 FB, BB, BK
Michael Miskiv '44 1982 3 BK
Stanley Piela '25 1982 10 FB, BB, BK
Kevin Rusnak '66 1982 7 FB, BB, BK
Frank Santora '45 1982 6 FB, BB
Sam Sebo '24 1982 9 FB, BB, BK
Paul Szczech '54 1982 6 BB, BK

Athletic Hall of Fame Members(Team):

Team: Inducted: Head Coach:
1999 Football 2018
1990 Boys XC 2018
1924 Football 2018
1930 Football 2018
1928 Basketball 2018
1931 Basketball 2018
1984 and 1987 Girls Track 2017
1973 and 1975 Boys' Soccer 2016
'99 Basketball 2015 Steve Purciello
'84 Bowling 2014 Bob Franzmann
'01-'02 Boys Track 2014 Jack McLaughlin
'88 Girls Volleyball 2013 Sally Brown
'80 Baseball 2013 Walter Wiatrak
'89-'92 Girls Track 2012 Bob Chiswell
'65 Baseball 2012 Fred Malkowski
'79 -'80 Football 2011 Dan Brodhead
'68 Football 2010 Frank Dawson, Jr.
'69 Soccer 2010 Larry Bonito
'88-'89-'90 Wrestling 2009 Dan Deluca
'92 Wrestling 2008 Greg Kulig
'61 Football 2007 Ciro Barcellona
'77 Boys' Basketball 2006 Pete Lukach
'83 Girls' Basketball 2005 Pete Lukach
'77 Girls' Tennis 2004 Bob Mastroberte
'51 Baseball 2004 Charles DeVito
'65 Football 2003 Frank Dawson, Jr.
'88 Cross Country 2003 Bob Franzmann
'45 Football 2002 Arthur Argauer
'43-'44 Basketball 2001 John Hollis
'53-'54 Basketbal 2000 John Misko
'62 Baseball 1999 Fred Malkowski
'39 Football 1998 Arthur Argauer

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.